The musk rose is a fragrant, thorny shrub that grows in the American wilderness, particularly in Chile and throughout the Andes Mountains. The fruit of the small shrub, known as rose hip, is edible and often used in preserves, jams, and herbal infusions. Produced by cold pressing the seeds, rose hip oil is rich in essential polyunsaturated fatty acids and very beneficial for skin regeneration.
Rose hip beauty oil is ideal for nourishing dry, damaged, or rosacea-prone skin, for fighting wrinkles, and for reducing stretch marks and scars. Known for its healing properties, it is also used as an after-sun treatment to diminish the appearance of freckles, soothe light sunburns, and treat acne. Especially suitable for dry, damaged, and dehydrated skin, this nourishing beauty oil prevents signs of aging and accelerates healing.